top of page

Albion Cattle Society Privacy Statement

This Policy sets out information about how we use, store and transfer personal data which we receive in connection with our services. This policy applies if you interact with us by telephone, online, at events or otherwise by using our website or communicating with us on social media. This notice sets out what we do with your personal information, what we do to keep it secure, where and how we collect it, as well as your rights to the personal information we hold about you.

This Notice also contains information about our use of cookies. We ask you to consent to our use of cookies (or select which cookies you accept) in accordance with the terms of this Notice when you first visit our website.

We or us means the Albion Cattle Society.

 

THE ALBION CATTLE SOCIETY (ACS) is the data controller for the General Data Protection Regulation which supersedes the Data Protection Act of 2018.

The Albion Cattle Society (ACS) takes your privacy extremely seriously. By proceeding to use our services, you consent that we may process the personal data that we collect from you according to our Privacy Policy. We may use the information we hold about you for the promotion and development of the Albion Cattle Breed and to compile and publish our breed herd book. ACS would never pass your personal information to any third-party organisations except those defined in this privacy policy.

 

The type of information we collect.

 

1)  Personal information

We may collect information from you when you engage with the Albion Cattle Society; typically, this would include name, organisation, address, mobile number, email address and bank account details for payment of services you purchase eg subscriptions, registrations.

2)  Pedigree information

To register an Albion animal with the Albion Cattle Society, the Society will require specific information from you about the animal you wish to register as pedigree. The Society uses the following third-party suppliers: Grassroots database. The collation and processing of this information provide a Pedigree Herd Record for the Society and you.

 

NB. Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information is personal information relating to your religious or ethnic origin, religious or political opinions, sexual orientation, physical or mental health, trade union membership or criminal convictions. ACS don't ask for sensitive personal information about you.

 

How we use your information.

We use the personal information we hold about you for the following purposes:

a)   To provide Albion Cattle Society Membership services.

b)   To enable the relationship of ACS with you.

We will use the personal information you supply to us for the purpose for which it was collected. Examples include; sending you information, answering a query, entering a Society competition or event you have requested or asked to attend, enabling you to purchase membership services from the Society, receiving publications and making donations.

The Albion Cattle Society may use a third-party provider in order to provide the membership services you have purchased. For example, the Society uses Grassroots Pedigree Software Solutions to provide animal registration services. ACS does not authorise the named third parties to use your personal information in any other way. All third-party providers are responsible to ensure they adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations under the Data Protection Act.

 c)   To contact you about other related products, services, events or developments.

The Albion Cattle Society would use your personal information to contact you with information about the Society, our services, events and/or developments. For example, we may inform you of the latest pedigree Albion bull available for breeding. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you on social media. If at any time you decide that you do not wish to be contacted by the Albion Cattle Society you may inform us by emailing:  ACS Secretary, Susannah Mannerings srmannerings@gmail.com

d)    For research purposes.

We may analyse the personal information we collect about you to enable our ACS representative to support your interests, your membership needs, and your herd records.

e)    If the assets of The Albion Cattle Society were transferred to a third party.

If the Albion Cattle Society decides to transfer its assets or ceases to operate, becomes insolvent, enters into receivership or any similar or equivalent event occurs. The Society or those acting on its behalf may sell its assets or parts of it to a third party or parties. In such circumstances, the Albion Cattle Society or those acting on the Society’s behalf may transfer your personal information to these third parties.

f)   Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law. The Society will disclose some or all of your personal information, to the extent that it is required to do so.

 

How long do we store data?

We comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data, and in particular ensure that personal data that we process is not kept for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes.

 

Sharing of data

The Albion Cattle Society will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information available to any third party, except for the purposes described in this privacy policy or with your prior permission.

Data security

The Albion Cattle Society uses several mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. However, no data transmission over the internet or by post can be guaranteed to be totally secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or post to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into the possession of ACS, we will take steps and precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Links to other websites

The Albion Cattle Society website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page; please check the date of the most recent update. (Last updated 20th March, 2023.)

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Visiting this page on the Albion Cattle Society website following the posting of a new policy or changes to this privacy policy will indicate your acceptance of the new policy or the changes, as the case may be.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user (except for IP addresses in some cases), but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

Managing Cookies.

To improve our services, provide you with more relevant content and analyse how visitors use our website, the Albion Cattle Society may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies. For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, see below.

You can choose which cookies are set or rejected through a pop-up which will appear on our website when you first visit. Strictly Necessary Cookies cannot be rejected.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via the support pages made available by your browser operator.

Please be aware that restricting or blocking some cookies may affect the functionality of the website and the features within it.

You can manage cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please refer to the instructions or the online help files available on your relevant browser if you wish to manage cookies in this way. Alternatively, you can visit the following websites for further information: www.allaboutcookies.org. To manage cookies relating to targeted advertising activities, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Use of Cookies: Data relating to website users

We may process data about your use of our website (usage data), which we obtain through our analytics tracking systems. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, operating system, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. For example, we may be sent a monthly report about the number of people who have clicked on our site and which page or blog is the most looked at and what is the most popular time people click on our site. This can help ACS progress our website and it does not disclose your personal data. ACS website is hosted by Wix.com; they are our data processor. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. For more information, use the links below:

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

This site also uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use our websites in a similar way to Wix.com. For example, they provide a monthly report saying how ACS website was searched; maybe directly, through the RBST link or if they searched ‘blue Albion’ or ‘Albion cattle’ and so on. Again, this is information which can help us to improve our website, allowing us to optimise our user experience. This is standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymised form from which no user is identifiable. This information is transmitted to Google and processed to compile the statistical reports on activity on our website.

 Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found in the Google Analytics terms of service or the Google Analytics Privacy overview.

Contacting us

If you would like a copy of your personal information please write to:

ACS Secretary, Chilton Farm, Alkham, Dover, Kent. CT15 7DR or email:

srmannerings@gmail.com  Please state your full name and provide us with information to verify your identity.

If you would like us to correct or update your personal information held, please email the ACS secretary: srmannerings@gmail.com

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to report any violation of this Privacy Policy, please email the ACS secretary:  srmannerings@gmail.com 

 

Last updated: 20th March 2023

Save the Albion!

Recent Posts

Registering Your Cattle

Please reload

Albions In The News
  • Facebook Social Icon

Blue Albion Cattle; The History       (With kind permission of Mr A. Cheese.)

bottom of page